Ibiza DJ Awards 2010 Winners

By Ravi in DJ News, DJ's, EDM, EDM News
Thursday, September 30, 2010, 5:05pm. (Updated: 11/09/13 at 5:12pm) Add comments

House Winners: Axwell (11.24), Sebastian Ingrosso, Steve Angello (11.20)
Nominees: Bob Sinclar, David Guetta (December), Erick Morillo, Laidback Luke, Roger Sanchez

Techno Winner: Marco V
Nominees: Carl Cox, Cristian Varela, Jeff Mills, Ricardo Villalobos, Richie Hawtin, Sven Vath, Umek

Trance Winner: Armin Van Buuren (Glow summer announcement!!)
Nominees: Above & Beyond, ATB, Ferry Corsten (1.1.11), Gareth Emery (10.09), Markus Schulz (December), Paul Van Dyk, Tiesto (10.16)

International DJ Winner: Deadmau5
Nominees: Armin Van Buuren, Carl Cox, David Guetta (December), Erick Morillo, Paul Van Dyk, Richie Hawtin, Sven Väth, Tiesto (10.16)

Electro House Winner: Deadmau5
Nominees: Benny Benassi (11.13), Fedde Le Grand, James Zabiela, Mark Knight (10.30), Sander Van Doorn, Eddie Halliwell

Tech House Winner: Luciano
Nominees: Dubfire, Joris Voorn, Layo & Bushwacka (11.11), M.A.N.D.Y., Paul Woolford, Radio Slave, Steve Lawler (11.04)

Minimal Winner: Loco Dice
Nominees: Adam Beyer, Guy Gerber, Magda, Matthias Tanzmann, Michael Mayer, Minilogue, Steve Bug

Best Newcomer: Stimming
Nominees: Alan Fitzpatrick, Anderson Noise, Ekkohaus, Reboot, Tim Green, Wolfgang Gartner (coming back very soon)

Progressive House Winner: D-Nox & Beckers, Sasha
Nominees: Eric Prydz, Hernan Cattaneo (December), John Dahlback, John Digweed, Lee Burridge (11.18), Nick Warren, Sander Kleinenberg (10.02)

Breakthrough DJ: Riva Starr (coming soon)
Nominees: Dixon, Gui Boratto, Kaskade (11.27), Marcel Dettmann, Raresh, Seth Troxler, Zip

Downtempo & Eclectic Winner: Mixmaster Morris
Nominees: DJ Ravin, Gilles Peterson, Jazzanova, Jose Padilla, Nightmares on Wax, Rob da Bank, Thievery Corporation

Deep House Winner: Phonique
Nominees: Ben Watt, Charles Webster, Francois Kevorkian, Jimpster, Kevin Yost, Milton Jackson

Psychedelic Trance Winner: Liquid Soul
Nominees: Ace Ventura, Astrix, GMS, Infected Mushroom, Perfect Stranger, Skazi, Yahel

Awards To Be Announced (TBA)
Dance Nation of the Year – Egypt (Ali & Fila)
Ibiza Resident DJ – Nima Gorji
Track of the Season – “No Worries” by Butch
Outstanding Dedication – Ben Turner
Outstanding Achievement – Ibiza Rocks
Lifetime Achievement – Mike Pickering
International Festival – kaZantip
Media – Ibiza Sonica Radio

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

Designed by DC Nightlife, DC Nightclubs, and DC Clubs.  ©2015 Club Glow. | Privacy Policy